Skip to main content

Protected species

With the Presidential Decree 67/1981 are declared as 775 protected species of flora (which concern plants which emerge by themselves), and 225 wild species (except birds), which appear with their scientific name in the accompanying annexes.

Presidential Decree 67/1981: "In order to protect the native flora and wild fauna and determination process of coordination and control of their investigation." (GG 23,43 / A)

 

From the protected species in the area of Mount Voras, we found the following :

 

Flora

Onosma heterophyllum Griseb.

Dianthus myrtinervius Griseb. subsp. caespitosus Strid & Papanicolaou

Dianthus myrtinervius Griseb. subsp. myrtinervius

Anthemis cretica L. subsp. coiumnae (Ten.) Franzen

Ramonda serbica Pancic

Rhinanthus pindicus (Sterneck) Soo

Viola brachyphylla W. Becker

Ophrys sphegodes Mill, subsp. hellenae (Renz) D. M. Moore

Cephalanthera damasonium (Miller) Druce

Cephaianthera longifolia (L.) Fritsch.

Cephalanthera rubra (L.) Rich

Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman

Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain

Dactyiorhiza cordigera (Fries) Soo

Dactyiorhiza majaiis (Reichenb.) Hunt & Summerh. subsp. majalis

Dactyiorhiza saccifera (Brongn.) Soo

Dactyiorhiza sambucina (L.) Soo

Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz

Gymnadenia conopsea (L.) R. BR. in Alton

Gymnadenia frivaldii Hampe ex Griseb.

Himantoglossum hircinum (L.) Spengel subsp. hircinum

Limodorum abortivum (L.) Schwartz

Neottia nidus-avis (L.) L.C.M. Richard

Nigritella nigra (L.) Reichenb. f.

Orchis morio L.

Orchis pallens L.

Orchis simia Lam.

Platanthera bifolia (L.) L.C.M. Richard

Platanthera chlorantha (Custer) Reichenb.

Soldanella pindicola Hausskn.

Narcissus poeticus L. subsp. radiiflorus (Salisb.) Baker

Campanula hawkinsiana Hausskn. & Heldr.

Dianthus viscidus Bory & Chaub.

Aster aipinus L

Jovibarba heuffelii (Schott) A. & D. Love

Knautia magnifica Boiss. & Orph.

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Sprengel

Gentiana asclepiadea L.

Gentiana cruciata L.

Gentiana punctata L.

Gentiana verna L. subsp. balcanica Prltchard

Ramonda nathaliae Pancic & Petrovic

Lilium carniolicum Bernh. ex Koch subsp. albanicum (Grlseb.) Hayek

Lilium martagon L.

Dactylorhiza baumanniana Holzinger & Kunkele

Orchis mascula L.

Pinus peuce Grlseb.

Poa thessala Boiss. & Orph. In Bolss.

Atropa bella - donna L.

 

Fauna

 

Amphibians

Salamandra salamandra (salamander)

Bufo bufo (Chomatofrynos)

Hyla arborea (Tree Frogs)

Rana dalmatina (Agile Frog)

Rana graeca (Greek frog)

 

Reptiles

Testudo graeca (Turtle)

Testudo hermanni (Turtle)

Lacerta viridis (green-lizard)

 

Mammals

Erinaceus europeus L. (Hedgehog)

Martes foina Erxleben (ferret)

Mustela nivalis (Weasel)

Pipistrellus pipistrellus Schreber (common bat)

Pipistrellus saw / Bonaparte (Mountains-Bat)

Talpa caeca Savi (Mediterranean mole)

Talpa europea L. (European mole)

 

 

 

With the Berne Convention, it is protected the species of wild fauna and native flora on the accompanying Annexes I, II and III. Also, it is protected the areas in which they live these species and their natural habitats are endangered.

 

Law 1335/1983: Ratification of International Convention (Berne, 19.09.1979) for the preservation of wildlife and natural environment of Europe. (Bern Convention, GG 32 / A)

 

From the protected species in the area of Mount Voras, we found the following:

 

Fauna

 

Amphibians

Salamandra salamandra- Salamander (Annex Ill)

Bombina variegate - Bobbin (Annex II)

Bufo bufo - Chomatofrynos (Annex Ill)

Hyla arborea - Chomatofrynos (Annex Ill)

Rana dalmatina - Agile frog (Annex II)

Rana graeca - Greek Frog (Annex Ill)

Rana rldlbunda-  Lakes-frog (Annex Ill)

 

Reptiles

Testudo graeca - Turtle (Annex II)

Testudo hermanni - Turtle (Annex II)

Lacerta vlridis - green Lizard (Annex II)

Coluber caspius - Astrapofido (Annex II)

Vipera ammodytes - Viper (Annex II)

 

Avifauna

Accipiter brevlpes – Saini (Annex II)

Accipiter gentilis – Diplosaino (Annex II)

Acciplter nisu - Thrush-hawk (Annex II)

Acrocephalus palystis - Valtopotamida (Annex II).

Aegithalos cauda tus – Aogithalos (Annex II)

Alauda arvensis - Starithra (Annex II)

Anthus campestris - Chamokelada (Annex II)

Anthus spinoletta - Nerokelada (Annex II)

Anthus trivialis - Dendrokelada (Annex II)

Apus melba - Skeparnas (Annex II)

Aquila chrysaetos - Golden eagle (Annex II)

Aquila hetiaca - Imperial Eagle (Annex II)

Aquila poma rin a - Lesser Spotted Eagle (Annex II)

Athene noctua – Owl (Annex II)

Bonasa bonasia - wild-hen (Annex II)

Bubo bubo – Horned Owl (Annex II)

Buteo buteo - Gerakina (Annex II)

Buteo rufinus - Long-legged Buzzard (Annex II)

Caprimulgus europaeus - European Nightjar (Annex II)

Carduelis cannabina - Faneto (Annex II)

Carduelis carduelis - Goldfinch (Annex II)

Carduelis chloris - Oriole (Annex II)

Carduelis spinus - Eurasian Siskin (Annex II)

Cinclus cinclus - dunlin (Annex II).

Circus aeruginosus - Marsh Harrier (Annex II)

Circaetus gallicus - Short-toed Eagle (Annex II)

Circus pygargus - Montagu's harrier (Annex II)

Centhia familiaris - Vounodendrovatis (Annex II)

Ciconia ciconia - Stork (Annex II)

Ciconia nigra - Black stork (Annex II)

Coccothaustres coccothaustres - Chondromytis (Annex II)

Crow Corvus - corax (Annex II)

Corvus corone - Kourouna (Annex II)

Delichon urbica - Spitochelidona (Annex II)

Dendrocopos leucotos - Lefkonotis (Annex II)

Dendrocopos major - Pardalotsiklitara (Annex II)

Dendrocopos medius - Mesotsiklitara (Annex II)

Dendrocopos minor - Nanotsiklitara (Annex II)

Dendrocopos syriacus - Valakanotsiklitara (Annex II)

Dryocopus martius - black woodpecker (Annex II)

Emberiza caesia - Skourovlachos (Annex II)

Emberiza cia - Rock Bunting (Annex II)

Emberiza cirlus - Sirlotsichlono (Annex II)

Emberiza citrinella - Yellowhammer (Annex II)

Emberiza hortulana - Vlachos (Annex II)

Emberiza melanocephala - winegrower (Annex II)

Eremophila alpestris - Chionada (Annex II)

Erithacus rubecula - Robin (Annex II)

Falco eleonorae - Mavropetritis (Annex II)

Falco cherrug - Saker falcon (Annex II)

Falco naumanni - Lesser Kestrel (Annex II)

Falco subbuteo - Dendrogerako (Annex II)

Falco pelegrinus - Petritis (Annex II)

Falco tinnunculus - Vlachos Lesser Kestrel (Annex II)

Falco vespertinus - Red-footed falcon (Annex II)

Ficedula semitorquata - Dryomygochaftis (Annex II)

Fringilla coelebs - Finch (Annex II)

Garrulus glandarius - Jay (Annex II)

Gypaetus barbatus - Bearded Vulture (Annex II)

Gyps fulvus - Ornio (Annex II)

Hleraaetus fasclatus - Bonelli's Eagle (Annex II)

Hlppolais pallida - Ochrostritsida (Annex II)

Hirundo daurica - Dendrochelidono (Annex II)

Hlrundo rustica - Swallow (AnnexII)

Jynx torqullla - Stravolemos (Annex II)

Lanius collurio - Red-backed shrike (Annex II)

Lanius minor – Donkey-head (Annex II)

Lanius senator – Red-head (Annex II)

Luscinia megarhynchos - Nightingale (Annex II)

Lullula arborea - Dendrostarithra (Annex II)

Merops apiaster – Bee-phage (Annex II)

Miliaria calandra - Corn Bunting (Annex II)

Motacilla alba - White Wagtail (Annex II)

Motacilla cinerea - Stachtosousourada (Annex II)

Monticola saxatilis - Rock thrush (Annex II)

Montifringilla nivalis - Chionostrouthos (Annex II)

Muscicapa striata - flycatcher (Annex II)

Neophron percnopterus - Asproparis (Annex II)

Oenanthe chispanika - Asprokoloi (Annex II)

Oenanthe oenanthe - Stachtopetrolkis (Annex II)

Oriolus oriolus - Golden Oriole (Annex II)

Parus ater - coal tit (Annex II)

Parus caeruleus - Galazopapaditsa (Annex II)

Parus cristatus - Skoufopapaditsa (Annex II)

Parus lugubris - Kleidonas (Annex II)

Parus major - Monk (Annex II)

Parus montanus - Vounopapaditsa (Annex II)

Parus palustris - Kastanopapaditsa (Annex II shall)

Passer montanus - Dendrospourgitis (Annex II)

Pernis apivorus - European Honey Buzzard (Annex II)

Phoenicurus ochrorus - Karvouniaris (Annex II)

Phoenicurus phoenicurus - Kokkinomouris (Annex II)

Phylloscopus bonelli - Vounofylloskopos (Annex II)

Phylloscopus collybita - Dendrofylloskopos (Annex II)

Phylloscopus sibilatrix - Dasofylloskopos (Annex II)

Picus canus - Stachtotsiklitara (Annex II)

Picus viridis - Woodpecker (Annex II)

Prunella collaris - Chionopsoltis (Annex II)

Prunella modularis - Thamnopsaltis (Annex II)

Pyrrhocorax graculus - Alpine Chough (Annex II)

Pyrrhula pyrrhula - Pyrroylas (Annex II)

Saxicola ryberta - Kastanolaimis (Annex II)

Saxicola torquata - Mafrolaimis (Annex II)

Serinus serinus - Skarthaki (Annex II)

Sitta europaea - Dendrotsopanakos (Annex II)

Sitta neumayer - Vrachotsopanakos (Annex II)

Strix aluco - Tawny Owl (Annex II)

Sylvia atricapilla - Blackcap (Annex II)

Sylvia cantillans - Kokkinotsirovakos (Annex II)

Sylvia communis - Common whitethroat (Annex II shall)

Sylvia currura - Lalotsirovakos (Annex II)

Tichodroma muraria - Svarnitsa (Annex II)

Troglodytes troglodytes - Eurasian Wren (Annex II)

Tyto alba - Barn Owl (Annex II)

Upupa epops - Hoopoe (Annex II)

 

Mammals

Canis lupus L. - Wolf (Annex II)

Pipistrellus savii Bonaparte - Vounonychterida (Annex II)

Talpa caeca Savi Mediterranean - Aspalakas (Annex II)

Talpa europea L. European - Aspalakas (Annex II)

Ursus arctos L. - Bear (Annex II)

Capreolus capreolus - Roe deer (Annex III)

Erinaceus europeus L - Hedgehog (Annex III)

Felis silvestris Schreber - Wildcat (Annex III)

Martes foina Exleben - Ferret (Annex III)

Meles meles L. - Badger (Annex III)

Mustela nivalis - Weasel (Annex III)

Lepus europeus Pallas - Common hare (Annex III)

Pipistrellus pipistrellus Schreber - common bat (Annex III)

Rupicapra rupicapra L - Wild goats (Annex III)

Sciourus vulgaris L. - Squirrel (Annex III)

Sus scrofaL. - Wild boar (Annex III)

 

Red Book of endangered species of the IUCN (Red Data Book)

To 1966 was published the Red Book of Endangered Species (Red Data Book) of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (International Union for Conversation of Nature and Natural Resources, IUCN) which constituted the first official record of threatened species internationally. Many countries, among them Greece, they created their national lists of endangered species.

Based on the tables that follow, listed the threatened species of Mount Vora area and the extent of the threat according to the following classification :

 

ENDANGERED (E)

Species are becoming extinct. Survival is doubtful if the aggravating, (for these species), agents do not cease to exist. Yet included species whose populations have reached a critical level or their habitats have declined so drastically that it is doomed to imminent danger of extinction. Also included species that probably have been disappeared, but they have been reported particularly in the last 50 years.

 

VULNERABLE (V)

Species which considered that will pass the previous category in the near future, if the aggravating factors do not stop. They include species which most or all the populations are reduced from over-exploitation, extensive destruction of habitat or other environmental disturbance. Additionally, they include species with populations that have declined seriously and their protection has not yet ensured, and species with healthy populations at risk because of serious adverse factors throughout their deployment.

 

RARE (R)

Species with limited global expansion that now don’t belong to the categories "endangered" or "vulnerable", but threatened. These species are usually found in limited geographical areas or habitats or are spread over larger areas but have small densities.

 

INDETERMINATE (I)

Products, which are known to belong to the categories "endangered", "vulnerable 'or' rare ', without enough information to originate in one of the above categories.

 

INSUFFICIENTLY KNOWN (Κ)

Species which are likely (but not completely known, for lack of evidence) that belong to any of the above categories.

 

Flora

Aethionema saxatile (L.) R. Br. in Aiton subsp. oreophilum Andersson et al.    K
Anthemis cretica L. subsp. columnae (Ten.) Franzen                               R
Dianthus myrtinervius Griseb. subsp. caespitosus Strid & Papanicolaou    R
Festuca koritnicensis Hayek & Vetter        R
Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Dorfler) Rix    R
Onosma heterophyllum Griseb.                                 V
Onosma visianii Clementi    R
Ophrys sphegodes Mill. subsp. hellenae (Renz) D. M. Moore    R
Peucedanum lavrentiadis Strid & Papanicolaou        K
Pedicularis olympica Boiss.        R
Ranunculus cacuminis Strid & Papanicolaou        V
Ranunculus fontanus C. Presl in J. & C. Presl    R
Ramonda serbica Pancic    V
Rhinanthus pindicus (Sterneck) Soo        R
Viola brachyphylla W. Becker        R
Viola eximia Form.        R

 

Fauna

 

Amphibians

Hyla arborea Tree Frogs  +

[+: In the Red Book indicated with 'endemic subspecies in the Greek']

 

Reptiles

Testudo graeca         Turtle    V

Testudo hermanni    Turtle    V

 

 

Avifauna

Avifauna
Ciconla nigra        Black stork    E
Gypaetus barbatus    Bearded Vulture    E
Neophron percnopterus    Egyptian vulture    V
Gyps fulvus    Ornio    V
Circus aeruginosus    Marsh Harrier    V
Circus pygargus    Montagu's harrier    E
Buteo rufinus    Long-legged Buzzard    R
Aquila pomarina    Lesser Spotted Eagle    V
Aquila heliacal        Imperial Eagle    E
Aquila chrysaetos    Golden eagle    V
Hieraaetus fasciatus    Bonelli    V
Falco naumanni        Lesser kestrel    V
Falco eleonorae        Mavropetritis    K
Falco cherrug    Saker falcon    I
Falco peregrines    Petritis    K
Bonasa bonasia            hazel grouse    I
Coturnix coturnix    quail    K
Ficus canus    Stachtotsiklitara    R
Dendrocopos leucotos    Lefkonotis    R
Ficedula semitorquata    Dryomygochaftis    R
Tichodroma muraria    Svarnistra    R
Lanius minor                                         Donkey-head    K

 

Mammals
Canis lupus L.    wolf    V
Capreolus capreolus    Roe deer    V
Erinaceus europeus L.    hedgehog    
Felis silvestris Schreber    wildcat    E
Martes foina Erxleben    ferret    
Meies meles L.    badger    V
Mustela nivalis    weasel    
Lepus europeus Pallas    common Hare    
Pipistrellus pipistrellus Schreber                 common bat    E
Pipistrellus savii Bonaparte     Mountain-bat    E
Rupicapra rupicapra L     Wild goats    R
Sciurus vulgaris L.    squirrel    
Sus scrofa L.     Wild boar    
Talpa caeca Savi     mediterranean mole    K
Talpa europea L     European mole    K
Ursus arctors L.     bear    E
Vulpes vulpes L.     fox